Kenda Riders All Over Sea Otter

May 04, 2018 / Bicycle News

With the dust settled and the season officially started, Kenda Tires is proud to highlight some of the success from our sponsored athletes at the 2018 Sea Otter Classic.


“Sea Otter is an important event for Kenda,” said Mountain Bike Marketing and Sales Manager Roger Hernandez, “It brings together athletes from across the various disciplines we sponsor; while also allowing us to get in front of thousands of consumers to give them one-on-one recommendations for the best tire for where and how they ride.”


Kenda tire saw the best result for male athletes in the hotly contested dual slalom as Commencal/Kenda rider Kyle Strait took the silver medal for second place. While Austin Warren, Nick Nesteroff, and Luca Cometti finished in 4th, 6th and 10th places respectively, all riding the Hellkat Pro or Helldiver Pro tires. While the best female results were in the Enduro with Juliana/SRAM/Kenda rider Porsha Murdock finishing with the bronze in third. Riders Alex Pavon, Christine Eikmeier, and Rachel Strait ended up in 6th, 7th, and 10 respectively while riding a combination of Hellkat Pro and Nevegal2 Pro tires.

Commencal/Kenda rider Kyle Strait on his way to a 2nd place finish in the Pro Men's Dual Slalom.

Commencal/Kenda rider Kyle Strait on his way to a 2nd place finish in the Pro Men's Dual Slalom.

Amidst all the racing going were daily performances by the Kenda-Mike Steidley Mountain Bike Stunt Show, presented by Haro and Kenda/Red Bull athlete Carson Storch giving a master class in slopestyle riding on the Subaru/Thule jump line.

Kenda/Red Bull/Rocky Mountain  rider Carson Storch showing his style on the Subaru jump course.

Kenda/Red Bull/Rocky Mountain rider Carson Storch showing his style on the Subaru jump course.

Hernandez added, “We are very happy with the results from Sea Otter, both athlete and branding wise. Our
presence at events like this show that Kenda back as a leading brand with products for every rider.”

Mike Steidley and Robbie Pfunder, of the Kenda Mike Steidley Mountain Bike Stunt Show, Presented by Haro Bicycles, sticking the landing after launching off the trailer top.

Mike Steidley and Robbie Pfunder, of the Kenda Mike Steidley Mountain Bike Stunt Show, Presented by Haro Bicycles, sticking the landing after launching off the trailer top.

Kenda Cannondale Elite Women's rider Alexis Skarda clearing the rock garden in the women's cross country.

Kenda Cannondale Elite Women's rider Alexis Skarda clearing the rock garden in the women's cross country.

Juliana/SRAM/Kenda rider Claire Hamilton in the women's dual slalom.

Juliana/SRAM/Kenda rider Claire Hamilton in the women's dual slalom.

Men's Professional Kenda sponsored athletes’ performances at the 2018 Sea Otter Classic

Cross Country, Pro Men
Peter Disera, Norco Factory Racing – 5th
Andrew L’Espera, Norco Factory Racing – 6th
Quinton Disera, Norco Factory Racing – 14th
Payson McElveen, Orange Seal Cycling – 15th

Short Track Cross Country, Pro Men
Andrew L’Espera, Norco Factory Racing – 6th
Quinton Disera, Norco Factory Racing – 7th
Payson McElveen, Orange Seal Cycling – 8th
Peter Disera, Norco Factory Racing – 13th

Downhill, Pro Men
Logan Binggelli, KHS Factory Team – 8th
Luca Cometti, Commencal USA/Bolle/Kenda – 14th
Dillon Lemarr, Commencal USA/Kenda – 16th
Seamus Powell, KHS Factory Team – 18th
Jason Schroeder, Commencal USA/Kenda – 22nd
Nikolas Nestoroff, KHS Factory Team – 25th
Jarod Hanson, Kenda/Crank Bros/Monster – 50th
Quinton Spaulding, KHS Factory Team – 67th
Kyle Doyle, Better Buzz/Santa Cruz – 69th

Dual Slalom, Pro Men
Kyle Strait, Commencal USA/Kenda – 2nd
Austin Warren, YT Industries – 4th
Nikolas Nestoroff, KHS Factory Team – 6th
Luca Cometti, Commencal USA/Bolle/Kenda – 10th
Logan Binggelli, KHS Factory Team – 12th

Enduro, Pro Men
Seamus Powell, KHS Factory Team – 12th
Kyle Doyle, Better Buzz/Santa Cruz – 27th

Women's Professional Kenda sponsored athletes’ performances at the 2018 Sea Otter Classic

Cross Country, Pro Women
Haley Smith, Norco Factory Racing – 11th
Alexis Skarda, Kenda-Cannondale Elite Women’s Team – 14th
Christine Eikmeier, Bear Valley Bikes/Kenda Tire – 18th
Emma Maaranen, KS-Kenda Cycling – 19th
Amy Beisel, Orange Seal Cycling – 21st
Fairlee Frey, KS-Kenda Cycling – 30th
Victoria Barclay, Kenda-Cannondale Elite Women’s Team – 32nd

Short Track Cross Country, Pro Women
Amy Beisel, Orange Seal Cycling – 10th
Alexis Skarda, Kenda-Cannondale Elite Women’s Team – 14th
Haley Smith, Norco Factory Racing – 16th
Jennifer Malik, KS-Kenda Cycling – 18th
Kayley Burdine, Zerouno Factory Team – 25th
Hayley Bates, Kenda Privateer/Colorado College – 29th
Victoria Barclay, Kenda-Cannondale Elite Women’s Team – 33rd

Downhill, Pro Women
Laura Slavin, Yeti Factory– 14th
Rachel Strait, GT/Kenda/Ergon/Ryno Power – 15th
Ileana Anderson, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 19th

Dual Slalom, Pro Women
Porsha Murdock, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 9th
Alex Pavon, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 12th
McKenna Merten, Troy Lee/Kenda – 13th

Enduro, Pro Women
Porsha Murdock, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 3rd
Alex Pavon, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 6th
Christine Eikmeier, Bear Valley Bikes/Kenda Tire – 7th
Rachel Strait, GT/Kenda/Ergon/Ryno Power – 10th
Laura Slavin, Yeti Factory– 14th
Ileana Anderson, Juliana/SRAM/Kenda – 16th
Emily Gacad, In-Cycle Racing – 23rd

Road Race, Pro Women
Zoe Ta-Perez, TWENTY/20 Professional Cycling – 12th
Makayla MacPherson, TWENTY/20 Professional Cycling – 13th

Circuit Race, Pro Women
Makayla MacPherson, TWENTY/20 Professional Cycling – 12th
Zoe Ta-Perez, TWENTY/20 Professional Cycling – 13th